Events

Please Support Our Sponsors

See if your timetable can get you to some of the fun local events along the way! You’ll be welcome.

For the most up to date local Event Information contact the relevant Visitor Information Centre.

There are indicative monthly planners below. Contact these organisations or Google the event for more details.

Cultural, Art, Community and Sports Events

  Western Australia Northern Territory Queensland
Apr Broome Arts and Music Festival, Broome
King Tide Day Derby
Katherine Country Music Muster Golden Gate Train Night, Croydon
Outback Country Rock & Blues, Undara
May North Expo Broome
Kimberley Moon Experience, Kununurra
Lake Argyle Classic Swim
Ord Valley Muster Motocross Challenge
Gregory Canoe Race
Katherine Country Music Muster, Katherine
Back to the Never Never Festival, Mataranka
Reef & Rainforest Carnivale, Port Douglas
Mareeba Wheelbarrow Race
Jun Kimberley Moon Experience, Kununurra
Kimberley Writers Festival, Kununurra
Kimberley Coastal Cleanup, Broome
Merrepen Arts Festival, Daly River
Barunga Festival, Barunga
Merrepen Arts Festival, Daly River
Barunga Festival, Barunga
Katherine Canoe Marathon, Katherine
Gove Beach Volley Ball, Gove
Goldrush & Didgeridoo Festival, Pine Creek
Annual Duck Races, Karumba
Cairns to Karumba Bike Ride
Jul Derby Bush Poets Breakfast, Derby
Mowanjum Festival, Derby
Derby Boab Festival, Derby
Kununurra Agricultural Show, Kununurra
Boonu Boonu Festival, Borroloola
Tennant Ck & District Show, Tennant Creek
Katherine & District Show
Walking With Spirits, Beswick Falls
Cairns Show
Mareeba Art Show
Mareeba Shire Pioneer Festival
Mareeba Horse Sports Gymkhana
Mareeba Rodeo
Aug Flowers and Produce Show Derby
Opera Under the Stars, Broome
Garma Festival, Gulkula , Arnhem Land
Railway Heritage Picnic, Adelaide River
Yarralin Outback Air Show & Fly-in, Yarralin
Gunbalanya Open Day, Oenpelli
Freedom Day, Kalkaringi, Daguragu
Flying Fox & Cultural Festival, Katherine
Mataranka Bushman's Carnival, Mataranka
Festival Cairns
Warbird Air Show, Mareeba
Mareeba Multicultural Festival
Cairns Indigenous Art Fair
Sep Shinju Festival, Broome
CWA Craft Show, Derby
Oktobrewfest, Broome
Motocross Challenge, Wyndham
Kakadu Mahbilil Festival, Kakadu
Rail Trail Walk, NT
Back to Birdum (Larrimah)
Oct Oktobrewfest, Broome
Worn Art, Broome
Halls Creek Picnic Halls Creek
Cable Beach Kite Festival, Broome
Clean Up the Kimberley Weekend, Broome
Gove Bush Golf Classic Torimba Festival, Ravenshoe
Opera in the Outback, Undara
Palm Cove Fiesta, Palm Cove
Great Adventures Island Ocean Swim, Cairns
Yungaburra Folk Festival, Yungaburra
Nov Kimberley Cleanup, Gibb River Road
Mango Festival, Broome

Fishing Competitions

  Western Australia Northern Territory Queensland
Feb Family Fishing Challenge, Nhulunbuy
Mar Buccaneer Classic, Buccaneer Archipelago Ladies Fishing Classic, Nhulunbuy
Timber Creek Fishing Classic (Easter)
Borroloola Easter Classic, King Ash Bay
Nhulunbuy Sportfishing Club Easter Classic
Barra & Bream Fishing Comp, Croydon
Normanton Barra Classic
Barramundi Championship Burketown (Easter)
Apr Wyndham / Halls Creek Fishing Competition
Halls Creek Fishing Club Battle of the Barra
Territory Fresh Water Fly Fishing, Mary River
Barra Nationals, Daly River
Karumba Community Anglers Classic
May Big Horse Creek Barra Classic, Victoria River
NT Barramundi Classic, Daly River
Jun XXXX Gold Sports Challenge, Nhulunbuy
Jul
Aug Norship Marine Light Tackle Slam, Cairns
Sep Karumba Fishing Competition
Oct Apex Barra Bash, Kununurra & Wyndham Barra Bash, Roper River Lake Tinaroo Barra Bash, Atherton Tablelands
Suzuki Sportfishing Classic, Cairns
Nov Fitzroy Crossing Barra Splash NT Billfish Championship Nhulunbuy
XXXX Gold Gove Game Classic, Nhulunbuy

Rodeos and Racing Events

  Western Australia Northern Territory Queensland
March Einasleigh Races and Rodeo
May Air North Ord Valley Muster, Kununurra
Ord Valley Muster
Broome Races, Round 1
Barkly May Day Muster Tennant Creek
Pine Creek Cup
Katherine Cup
Daly Waters Campdraft
Mt Garnet Races & Rodeo
Chillagoe Big Weekend Rodeo
Jun Broome Races, Round 2
Broome Races, Round 3
Normanton Rodeo & Show
Forsayth Outback Olympics
Mount Surprise Campdraft
Jul Broome Races, Round 4
Derby Cup, Derby
Broome Races, Round 5
Fitzroy Crossing Rodeo
Annual Kununurra Agricultural Show
Broome Races, Round 6
Kimberley Cup
Katherine and District Show
Katherine Rodeo
Oak Park Races, Lynd Junction
Mareeba Rodeo
Mareeba Horse Sport Gymkhana
Cairns Show
Georgetown Campdraft
Aug Kununurra Bushmen's Rodeo and Campdraft
Ladies Day Races Broome
Broome Cup Day
Derby Rodeo
Halls Creek Cup, Wyndham
Kununurra Cup (Aug/Sep)
Borroloola Gulf Show (Rodeo, Gymkhana & Campdraft)
Tennant Creek Cup
Forsayth Turnout
Cairns Cup
Mt Carbine Rodeo
Great Pyramid Race & Country Fair, Cairns
Sep Kununurra Bushmen's Night Rodeo Cairns Amateurs
Oct Halls Creek Picnic Races